Is PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Vegetarian?

Description
Popcorners is a brand of popcorn chips that offers a variety of flavors. One of their classics is the spicy queso cheese flavor, which is gluten-free, kosher, and made with non-GMO corn. Unlike traditional popcorn, Popcorners are never fried, making them a healthier alternative. Some people find the popcorn not as crispy as expected, but others appreciate the light and fluffy texture. The queso cheese flavor is highly regarded, with many people enjoying its taste. Overall, Popcorners gluten-free spicy queso cheese flavored popped corn snacks provide a tasty and guilt-free snacking option with a variety of flavors to choose from.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Popcorners is a brand of popcorn chips that offers a variety of flavors. One of their classics is the spicy queso cheese flavor, which is gluten-free, kosher, and made with non-GMO corn. Unlike traditional popcorn, Popcorners are never fried, making them a healthier alternative. Some people find the popcorn not as crispy as expected, but others appreciate the light and fluffy texture. The queso cheese flavor is highly regarded, with many people enjoying its taste. Overall, Popcorners gluten-free spicy queso cheese flavored popped corn snacks provide a tasty and guilt-free snacking option with a variety of flavors to choose from.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Salt, Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Spices, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Paprika, Annatto Extract For Color
Check PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Where to buy
PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


