Is PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Dairy Free?

Description
Popcorners is a brand of popcorn chips that offers a variety of flavors. One of their classics is the spicy queso cheese flavor, which is gluten-free, kosher, and made with non-GMO corn. Unlike traditional popcorn, Popcorners are never fried, making them a healthier alternative. Some people find the popcorn not as crispy as expected, but others appreciate the light and fluffy texture. The queso cheese flavor is highly regarded, with many people enjoying its taste. Overall, Popcorners gluten-free spicy queso cheese flavored popped corn snacks provide a tasty and guilt-free snacking option with a variety of flavors to choose from.
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- whey
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Popcorners is a brand of popcorn chips that offers a variety of flavors. One of their classics is the spicy queso cheese flavor, which is gluten-free, kosher, and made with non-GMO corn. Unlike traditional popcorn, Popcorners are never fried, making them a healthier alternative. Some people find the popcorn not as crispy as expected, but others appreciate the light and fluffy texture. The queso cheese flavor is highly regarded, with many people enjoying its taste. Overall, Popcorners gluten-free spicy queso cheese flavored popped corn snacks provide a tasty and guilt-free snacking option with a variety of flavors to choose from.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Salt, Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Spices, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Paprika, Annatto Extract For Color
Check PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Where to buy
PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


