Is The Health Menu by ASDA The Health Menu Spicy Piri Piri Style Mixed Grains & Pulses 250g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • cooked wheatberries
  • wheatberries

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wheatberries (31%) [Water, Wheatberries], Cooked Pearl Barley (18%) [Water, Pearl Barley], Cooked Brown Lentils (18%) [Water, Brown Lentils], Red Peppers, Cooked Red Quinoa (5%) [Water, Red Quinoa], Onions, Yellow Peppers, Tomato Paste, White Wine Vinegar, Vegetable Oils [Sunflower Oil and/or Rapeseed Oil], Garlic Purée, Spices, Red Chillies, Lime Juice, Water, Salt, Onion Powder, Flavouring, Colour (Paprika Extract), Red Bell Peppers, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Ginger Purée, Tomato Purée, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Powder, Oregano, Birds Eye Chilli, Parsley

Check The Health Menu by ASDA The Health Menu Spicy Piri Piri Style Mixed Grains & Pulses 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSaladTopping