Is SPICY RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cultured low fat milk
  • 2% of nonfat milk
  • buttermilk

grade a cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYO (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAGE-FREE WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E)), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOW FAT MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A, PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), SPICES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check SPICY RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing