Is SPICY SALAME AND PROVOLONE ROLL & GO, SPICY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT SOPPRESSATA: (PORK, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE), PROVOLONE CHEESE: (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME).

Check SPICY SALAME AND PROVOLONE ROLL & GO, SPICY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go