Is Spicy Salmon Don Bowl, 9 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • capelin roe

capelin roe

Dietitian note

The eggs of some flounder (roe) have been found to contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Rice (Water, Milled Rice, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Brown Sugar), Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice, Distilled Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Honey, Salt), Salmon (Raw), Cucumber, Avocado, Spicy Sauce (Canola Mayonnaise [Canola Oil, Water, Cage-free Egg Yolks, Apple Cider Vinegar, Mustard, Sugar, Salt, Spice], Chili Oil [Soybean Oil, Chili], Capelin Roe [Capelin Roe (Raw), Sugar, Salt, Gluten-free Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybean, Alcohol), Annatto], Chili Powder), Green Leaf Lettuce, Green Onion, Sesame Seed

Check Spicy Salmon Don Bowl, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Spicy Salmon Don Bowl, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking