Is Spicy Salmon Don Bowl, 9 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • capelin roe
  • cage-free egg yolks
  • salmon
  • canola mayonnaise
  • honey

capelin roe

Dietitian note

Roe are fish eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cage-free egg yolks
salmon
canola mayonnaise

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Rice (Water, Milled Rice, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Brown Sugar), Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice, Distilled Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Honey, Salt), Salmon (Raw), Cucumber, Avocado, Spicy Sauce (Canola Mayonnaise [Canola Oil, Water, Cage-free Egg Yolks, Apple Cider Vinegar, Mustard, Sugar, Salt, Spice], Chili Oil [Soybean Oil, Chili], Capelin Roe [Capelin Roe (Raw), Sugar, Salt, Gluten-free Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybean, Alcohol), Annatto], Chili Powder), Green Leaf Lettuce, Green Onion, Sesame Seed

Check Spicy Salmon Don Bowl, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Spicy Salmon Don Bowl, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? Spicy Salmon Don Bowl, 9 oz | Spoonful