Is SPICY SAUSAGE ITALIANO & PROVOLONE SPICY ITALIAN SAUSAGE, REDUCED FAT PROVOLONE, DICED TOMATOES WITH MOZZARELLA THIN PIZZA, SPICY SAUSAGE ITALIANO & PROVOLONE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • part-skim milk
  • reduced fat provolone cheese
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, 2% OR LESS SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM LACTATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, BHA AND BHT ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), TOMATO PASTE, REDUCED FAT PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR PROVOLONE CHEESE). TOMATOES, 2% OR LESS OF SHORTENING (PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SPICES, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SPICE BLEND (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, VINEGAR), PARSLEY.

Check SPICY SAUSAGE ITALIANO & PROVOLONE SPICY ITALIAN SAUSAGE, REDUCED FAT PROVOLONE, DICED TOMATOES WITH MOZZARELLA THIN PIZZA, SPICY SAUSAGE ITALIANO & PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal PrepSnacking