Is SPICY SAUSAGE & RICED CAULIFLOWER CRUMBLED SAUSAGE WITH RICED CAULIFLOWER, SPINACH, POBLANOS, PEPITAS AND MANGO SALSA LIFESTYLE BOWLS, SPICY SAUSAGE & RICED CAULIFLOWER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • cooked chorizo

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cauliflower, cooked chorizo (pork, seasoning (spices, salt, paprika, dehydrated garlic, extractive of paprika), water), spinach, tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, salt, calcium chloride, citric acid), poblano chiles, water, diced mango, pumpkin seed kernels, tomato paste, less of onions, mango concentrate, apple cider vinegar, cilantro, modified cornstarch, lime juice concentrate, paprika, guajillo pepper powder, spices, ancho chili pepper, dried garlic, oregano

Check SPICY SAUSAGE & RICED CAULIFLOWER CRUMBLED SAUSAGE WITH RICED CAULIFLOWER, SPINACH, POBLANOS, PEPITAS AND MANGO SALSA LIFESTYLE BOWLS, SPICY SAUSAGE & RICED CAULIFLOWER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SPICY SAUSAGE & RICED CAULIFLOWER CRUMBLED SAUSAGE WITH RICED CAULIFLOWER, SPINACH, POBLANOS, PEPITAS AND MANGO SALSA LIFESTYLE BOWLS, SPICY SAUSAGE & RICED CAULIFLOWER is available at 5 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleMeijer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangyFruity
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go