Is SPICY SHRIMP SCAMPI PLUMP, TENDER SHRIMP AND LINGUINE PASTA SMOTHERED IN A GARLIC-BUTTER SAUCE WITH CALABRESE PEPPERS, SPICY SHRIMP SCAMPI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, RICE STARCH, SALT), TOMATO STRIPS (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, FRESH BASIL), BUTTER (CREAM), ONIONS, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, CORN STARCH, SALT, OLIVE OIL, CALABRESE PEPPERS (CALABRESE CHOPPED PEPPERS, SALT, VINEGAR), SPICES.

Check SPICY SHRIMP SCAMPI PLUMP, TENDER SHRIMP AND LINGUINE PASTA SMOTHERED IN A GARLIC-BUTTER SAUCE WITH CALABRESE PEPPERS, SPICY SHRIMP SCAMPI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? SPICY SHRIMP SCAMPI PLUMP, TENDER SHRIMP AND LINGUINE PASTA SMOTHERED IN A GARLIC-BUTTER SAUCE WITH CALABRESE PEPPERS, SPICY SHRIMP SCAMPI | Spoonful