Is SPICY SOUTHWEST FIFTH SEASON GREENS, BLACK BEANS, PEPITAS, COTIJA CHEESE, CORN SALSA STICKS AND CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING, SPICY SOUTHWEST Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk
  • pasteurized whole cow's milk
  • organic buttermilk powder
  • cotija cheese

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LEAFY GREENS BLEND, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS (ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, WATER, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, AND CULTURE), ORGANIC PEPITAS (ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS), SALSA CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, SALSA SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GREEN PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORING, SPICES & HERBS, TORULA YEAST, ANNATTO (COLOR])) CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER (ORGANIC SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE), SEA SALT, ORGANIC EGG POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ORGANIC JALAPENO GRANULES, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC PARSLEY

Check SPICY SOUTHWEST FIFTH SEASON GREENS, BLACK BEANS, PEPITAS, COTIJA CHEESE, CORN SALSA STICKS AND CHIPOTLE RANCH DRESSING, SPICY SOUTHWEST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go