Is SPICY SRIRACHA CASHEWS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER AND, OR SOYBEAN OIL), SRIRACHA SEASONING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, VINEGAR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR [APPLE, BLACK CURRANT, RADISH], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICONE DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check SPICY SRIRACHA CASHEWS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyNuttySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSaladGarnishing