Is SPICY SWEET CHILI FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY SWEET CHILI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold sweet and spicy seasoning combines a tangy sweetness with a chili heat atop sturdy, crisp tortilla chips. Crunchy texture holds up to dips and salsas; commonly eaten as a snack, for parties, or as an accompaniment to sandwiches. Customer reviews often note uneven seasoning distribution and variable spice intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Fructose, Sodium Diacetate, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Onion Powder, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Garlic Powder, Torula Yeast, Malic Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Spices, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Contains Soy, Wheat

Check SPICY SWEET CHILI FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY SWEET CHILI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPICY SWEET CHILI FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SPICY SWEET CHILI is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleIGAMariano'sSafewayThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go