Is Spicy Sweet Hawaiian Bowl Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic whole soybeans
- miso
- tamari
- soybeans
- tofu
- organic edamame
organic whole soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC EDAMAME, WATER, PINEAPPLE, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, SWEET POTATO, ORGANIC COCONUT CREAM, RED BELL PEPPER, TOFU (WATER, SOYBEANS, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE), RICE VINEGAR, TAMARI (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), MISO (ORGANIC WHOLE SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE KOJI, SEA SALT, WATER), GREEN ONION, GINGER, GARLIC, TOASTED SESAME OIL, CILANTRO, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SEAWEED, RICE STARCH, KONJAC
Check Spicy Sweet Hawaiian Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy Sweet Hawaiian Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


