Is Spicy Sweet Hawaiian Bowl Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium chloride
- glucono delta lactone
magnesium chloride
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC EDAMAME, WATER, PINEAPPLE, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, SWEET POTATO, ORGANIC COCONUT CREAM, RED BELL PEPPER, TOFU (WATER, SOYBEANS, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE), RICE VINEGAR, TAMARI (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), MISO (ORGANIC WHOLE SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE KOJI, SEA SALT, WATER), GREEN ONION, GINGER, GARLIC, TOASTED SESAME OIL, CILANTRO, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SEAWEED, RICE STARCH, KONJAC
Check Spicy Sweet Hawaiian Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy Sweet Hawaiian Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


