Is SPICY THREE PEPPER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NEUFCHATEL (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NON FAT DRY MILK, GELATIN, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), WATER, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER (RED BELL PEPPER, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET, SALT, CORN STARCH), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check SPICY THREE PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping