Is SPICY TREE OYSTER MUSHROOM JERKY, SPICY TREE OYSTER Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TREE OYSTER MUSHROOMS, GLUTEN-FREE TAMARI SOY SAUCE 50% REDUCED SODIUM (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, RICE VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), SAKE (SAKE RICE, WATER, YEAST, KOJI [STEAMED RICE, KOJI-KIN]), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI FLAKES

Check SPICY TREE OYSTER MUSHROOM JERKY, SPICY TREE OYSTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep