Is SPICY TRIO HOT COPPA HOT SPRESSA PEPPERED SALAME, SPICY TRIO Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • pork shoulder
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT COPPA (PORK SHOULDER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORING), HOT SOPRESSA (PORK, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, GARLIC, PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), PEPPERED SALAME (PORK, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE).

Check SPICY TRIO HOT COPPA HOT SPRESSA PEPPERED SALAME, SPICY TRIO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicyPepperyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking