Is Spicy Vodka Carbone World Famous Vodka Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium 4

calcium 4

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Restaurant-style jarred sauce with a smooth, velvety texture, balanced tang and a noticeable spicy kick; commonly used tossed with pasta, warmed for casseroles, or paired with chicken and seafood. Reviewers often note bold, rich flavor and convenient jarred format, while a minority mention variable heat levels or sweetness inconsistency reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium 43mg (4% DV), Iron 2mg (10%), Potassium 637mg. Imported Italian Tomatoes (Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Basil, Salt), Onions, Sugar, Calabrian Pepper Spread (Peppers, Sunflower Oil, Vinegar, Salt), Sea Salt, Olive Oil, Garlic, Vodka, Black Pepper.

Check Spicy Vodka Carbone World Famous Vodka Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Spicy Vodka Carbone World Famous Vodka Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping