Is SPICY YUM YUM SAUCE, SPICY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • liquid sucrose

liquid sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), WATER, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, DRIED GARLIC), LIQUID SUCROSE (SUGAR, WATER), BUTTER FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), TOMATO PASTE, RICE VINEGAR, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check SPICY YUM YUM SAUCE, SPICY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep