Is Spider sticks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavour
  • 471

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Flavoured Ice Cream: Full Cream Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (471) (includes Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Thickeners (412, 407a), Flavours, Colour (160b). Raspberry Fruit Ice Shell: Water, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Reconstituted Raspberry Fruit Juice, Dextrose, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (162), Black Carrot Extract, Acidity Regulator (330), Thickener (412). Lemon Lime Fruit Ice Shell: Water, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Reconstituted Lemon Juice, Dextrose, Reconstituted Lime Juice, Acidity Regulator (330), Thickener (412), Flavour, Colours (101, 141) (includes Palm Oil). Mango Fruit Ice Shell: Water, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Mango Puree, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators (330, 300), Flavour, Thickener (412), Colours (100, 160b).

Check Spider sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Stick