Is Spinach And Ricotta Ravioli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • fontina cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • +2 more

part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), SPINACH, LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLAKES, DRIED CITRUS PULP, BREADCRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, INSTANT DRY YEAST), SUGAR, NUTMEG. DOUGH: WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGGS, WATER, SALT, BETA CAROTENE COLOR.

Check Spinach And Ricotta Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
EarthySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep