Is SPINACH AND SPRING GREENS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH AND SPRING GREENS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic feta cheese

organic pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SKINLESS CHICKEN, ORGANIC SPINACH, WATER, ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check SPINACH AND SPRING GREENS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH AND SPRING GREENS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPINACH AND SPRING GREENS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH AND SPRING GREENS is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterAmazon

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep