Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • jarlsberg cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella
  • asiago cheese blend with garlic
  • +7 more

jarlsberg cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SPINACH, ARTICHOKE HEARTS (QUARTERED ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, POWDER, GELATIN), MOZZARELLA AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND WITH GARLIC (LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, ENZYMES], ROASTED GARLIC, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), JARLSBERG CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, RENNET), SALT, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.

Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking