Is Spinach Artichoke Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • milk products
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk products
butter
pasteurized milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Spinach, Artichoke Hearts, Leeks, Bell Peppers, Onions And Garlic, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Salt, Dextrose, Whey, Butter, Buttermilk Solids, Spice, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Contains Milk Products

Check Spinach Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spinach Artichoke Dip is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish