Is Spinach Artichoke Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk products
  • whey
  • buttermilk solids
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • dextrose

milk products

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
buttermilk solids
cheese cultures

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Spinach, Artichoke Hearts, Leeks, Bell Peppers, Onions And Garlic, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Salt, Dextrose, Whey, Butter, Buttermilk Solids, Spice, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Contains Milk Products

Check Spinach Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Spinach Artichoke Dip is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish