Is Spinach Artichoke Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk solids
  • milk products
  • butter
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk products
butter
whey

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Spinach, Artichoke Hearts, Leeks, Bell Peppers, Onions And Garlic, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Salt, Dextrose, Whey, Butter, Buttermilk Solids, Spice, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Contains Milk Products

Check Spinach Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Spinach Artichoke Dip is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish
Dairy Free? Spinach Artichoke Dip | Spoonful