Is Spinach Artichoke Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- asiago cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- mayonnaise
- cheese blend
- egg yolks
- cheese culture
- cream
- calcium propionate
- enzymes
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- +4 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream cheese spread, pasteurized milk and cream, water, cheese culture, salt, carob bean gum, guar gum, potassium sorbate, lactic acid, xanthan gum, carob bean gum, natural flavor, mayonnaise, soybean oil, water, corn syrup, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less mustard flour, salt, calcium disodium EDTA, cheese blend, mozzarella cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, parmesan cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, spinach, artichokes, asiago cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, calcium propionate, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, lemon juice, garlic powder, lemon juice, sodium benzoate
Check Spinach Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spinach Artichoke Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


