Is SPINACH ASIAGO ORGANIC UNCURED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH ASIAGO Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic soybean oil in a pork casing
  • organic chicken
  • vegetable enzymes

organic soybean oil in a pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN, ORGANIC ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT AND VEGETABLE ENZYMES), WATER, SEA SALT, CELERY POWDER, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED SPINACH, ORGANIC PEA FIBER, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL IN A PORK CASING.

Check SPINACH ASIAGO ORGANIC UNCURED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH ASIAGO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep