Is SPINACH ASIAGO ORGANIC UNCURED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH ASIAGO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic soybean oil in a pork casing
- cheese cultures
- organic asiago cheese
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic chicken
organic soybean oil in a pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN, ORGANIC ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT AND VEGETABLE ENZYMES), WATER, SEA SALT, CELERY POWDER, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED SPINACH, ORGANIC PEA FIBER, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL IN A PORK CASING.
Check SPINACH ASIAGO ORGANIC UNCURED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH ASIAGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH ASIAGO ORGANIC UNCURED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH ASIAGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
About this product
Poultry · Piece


