Is Spinach & Chickpea Veggie Bites Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea, Spinach & Basil Bites INGREDIENTS: Chickpeas (40%) (Chickpeas, Water), Onion, Spinach (16%), Cauliflower, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Flake, Lemon Juice Concentrate (2.5%), Lemon Zest (1.5%), Parsley (1.4%), Garlic Granules, Salt, Basil (0.9%), Coriander (0.9%), Ground Cumin, Ground Coriander, Ground Black pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Clove.

Check Spinach & Chickpea Veggie Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Fresh, Bite, Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbyGarlickySpicy
Texture
CrunchySoftCozy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSandwich FillingDipping