Is SPINACH & COUSCOUS SALAD BOWL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- carrageenan gum
- skim milk powder
- whey
- non fat buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BABY SPINACH, BASIL DRESSING (NON FAT BUTTERMILK[WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], CANOLA OIL, BASIL PESTO [BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE {MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, DRIED GARLIC, SALT], DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WATER, SALT, DRIED SHALLOTS, SUGAR, SPICE, DRIED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD FLOUR), ROASTED CORN, COOKED COUSCOUS (WATER, COUSCOUS [UNENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA], CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), PEPITAS (PEPITAS, SOY OIL, SEA SALT).
Check SPINACH & COUSCOUS SALAD BOWL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH & COUSCOUS SALAD BOWL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


