Is SPINACH & COUSCOUS SALAD BOWL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unenriched durum wheat semolina
  • cooked couscous
  • couscous

unenriched durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cooked couscous
couscous

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY SPINACH, BASIL DRESSING (NON FAT BUTTERMILK[WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], CANOLA OIL, BASIL PESTO [BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE {MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, DRIED GARLIC, SALT], DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WATER, SALT, DRIED SHALLOTS, SUGAR, SPICE, DRIED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD FLOUR), ROASTED CORN, COOKED COUSCOUS (WATER, COUSCOUS [UNENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA], CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), PEPITAS (PEPITAS, SOY OIL, SEA SALT).

Check SPINACH & COUSCOUS SALAD BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyTangyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad
Gluten Free? SPINACH & COUSCOUS SALAD BOWL | Spoonful