Is SPINACH & COUSCOUS SALAD BOWL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BABY SPINACH, BASIL DRESSING (NON FAT BUTTERMILK[WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], CANOLA OIL, BASIL PESTO [BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE {MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, DRIED GARLIC, SALT], DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WATER, SALT, DRIED SHALLOTS, SUGAR, SPICE, DRIED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD FLOUR), ROASTED CORN, COOKED COUSCOUS (WATER, COUSCOUS [UNENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA], CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), PEPITAS (PEPITAS, SOY OIL, SEA SALT).
Check SPINACH & COUSCOUS SALAD BOWL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH & COUSCOUS SALAD BOWL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


