Is SPINACH EGG & POTATO OMELET, SPINACH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range egg
  • liquid free range egg

free range egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

liquid free range egg

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, LIQUID FREE RANGE EGG (FREE RANGE EGG, AND SALT), SPINACH, FRIED ONION (ONION, OLIVE OIL AND SALT), SUNFLOWER OIL AND OLIVE OIL.

Check SPINACH EGG & POTATO OMELET, SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? SPINACH EGG & POTATO OMELET, SPINACH | Spoonful