Is Spinach Egg White Frittatas Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • milk
  • natural gruyere cheese flavour
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable blend (spinach, tomatoes, onions, red bell peppers), Liquid egg whites, Mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, bacterial cultures, salt, enzymes), Milk, Canola oil, Buckwheat, Corn starch, Sugar, Citrus fibre, Salt, Garlic powder, Natural gruyere cheese flavour, Black pepper.

Check Spinach Egg White Frittatas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoLunch