Is SPINACH & FETA ORGANIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH & FETA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- organic pasteurized milk
- organic nonfat milk
- organic feta cheese
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SKINLESS CHICKEN, ORGANIC SPINACH, WATER, ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC FENNEL SEED, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.
Check SPINACH & FETA ORGANIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH & FETA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH & FETA ORGANIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH & FETA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


