Is SPINACH & KALE CREAMED IN A GARLIC CREAM CHEESE SAUCE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- sweet cream
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- whole milk
- milk
- romano cheese
- heavy cream
- cheese culture
- +3 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SPINACH, KALE GREENS, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), WATER, ONION, HEAVY CREAM (MILK), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHOLE MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SALT, WHITE PEPPER, NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN [ANTIMICROBIAL]).
Check SPINACH & KALE CREAMED IN A GARLIC CREAM CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH & KALE CREAMED IN A GARLIC CREAM CHEESE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


