Is SPINACH & KALE CREAMED IN A GARLIC CREAM CHEESE SAUCE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- sweet cream
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- whole milk
- milk
- heavy cream
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- romano cheese
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SPINACH, KALE GREENS, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), WATER, ONION, HEAVY CREAM (MILK), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHOLE MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SALT, WHITE PEPPER, NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN [ANTIMICROBIAL]).
Check SPINACH & KALE CREAMED IN A GARLIC CREAM CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH & KALE CREAMED IN A GARLIC CREAM CHEESE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


