Is Spinach Mozzarella Stuffed Mushrooms Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • culture pasteurized milk
  • whole milk
  • mozzarella cheese

culture pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mushrooms, Low-Moisture (Whole Milk) Mozzarella Cheese (Culture Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anticake (Powdered Cellulose), Spinach.

Check Spinach Mozzarella Stuffed Mushrooms against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryEarthyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking