Is Spinach & Mozzlla St Prt 2ct Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mushroom, spinach, low moisture mozzarella cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), anticake (potato starch, powdered cellulose), natamycin (mold inhibitor), dehydrated garlic, salt, black pepper, sugar, dehydrated onion, dehydrated bell peppers, parsley, soybean oil, natural flavors (containing sulfates), with no more than 2% tricalcium phospate as anticaking agent

Check Spinach & Mozzlla St Prt 2ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Spinach & Mozzlla St Prt 2ct is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep