Is spinach & ricotta tortellini Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • milk
  • pasteurised egg

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

medium fat hard cheese
ricotta cheese
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (Wheat Flour, PASTEURISED EGG (20%), Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), RICOTTA CHEESE (17%) (Ricotta Cheese (Milk), Salt), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), SPINACH (10%), Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Vegetable Fibre, Nutmeg, Potato Starch, Garlic Powder, Flavouring.

Check spinach & ricotta tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryNuttyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish