Is Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • calcium carbonate
  • contains calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, (contains calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Spinach (12%), Ricotta cheese (milk) (11%), Sunflower, Rapeseed, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Salt, Black pepper, Olive oil, Yeast, Ground Nutmeg.

Check Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Fresh?, Unknown

Flavor
SavoryNuttyPeppery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDinnerLunch