Is Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whey powder
  • ricotta full fat whey cheese
  • fat soft cheese
  • fresh egg pasta parcels filled with ricotta full fat whey cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh egg pasta parcels filled with ricotta full fat whey cheese and spinach. Cooking instructions. Remove all packaging. HOB. Chilled: 3 mins. Frozen: 4 mins. Ingredients Fresh Egg Pasta [Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Pasteurised Egg], Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese (Milk) (15%), Spinach (12%), Wheat Flour, Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Fibre, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Maize Starch, Flavouring (contains Milk, Wheat Fibre, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Maize Starch, Flavouring (contains Milk, Wheat, Barley, Soya, Egg), Olive Oil, Yeast, Butter (Milk), Nutmeg, Dried Potato, Made using EU & non-EU wheat, and EU ricotta spinach. Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain soya. Suitable for vegetarians. Storage Keep refrigerated. Once opened, consume within 2 days and by 'use by' date shown. Suitable for freezing. Ideally freeze as soon as possible after purchase but always by 'use by' date shown. Packaged in a protective atmosphere.

Check Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Packet, Fresh?, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMilkyNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingSauce