Is Spinich and feta pie Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • locust beam gum carrageenan
  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • coffage cheese
  • feta cheese
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • say lecithin
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILO DOUGH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM AND/OR CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN. FILLING: SPINACH, FETA CHEESE, ONIONS, COFFAGE CHEESE (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, CREAM, STABILIZER (WHEY, CORN STARTCH, SORBIC ACID, LOCUST BEAM GUM CARRAGEENAN, SAY LECITHIN, SODIUM PHOSPAHTE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ENZYMES), EGGS WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), BLACK PEPPER, SALT, DILL WEED, GARLIC, SPICES.

Check Spinich and feta pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking