Is Spirited Mickie Sweet & Tangy Bourbon Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soya sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugars (sugar, molasses, apple juice concentrate, tamarind, glucose, dextrose), Tomato paste, Vinegar, Canola oil, Beer (barley), Salt, Modified corn starch, Soya sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt, sodium benzoate), Bourbon whiskey, Malt vinegar, Spice and spice extracts, Seasoning, Mustard flour, Ancho chili pepper, Garlic powder, Chili powder, Caramel colour, Coffee, Onion powder, Sodium benzoate, Xanthan gum, Citric acid, Onion, Smoke flavour, Garlic.

Check Spirited Mickie Sweet & Tangy Bourbon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySmokySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping