Is SPIRULINA 1000MG - 360 TABS (2 BOTTLES - 180 TABS) + BONUS ITEM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spirulina (Blue-green Algae), Anthrosrira Platensis, Excipients: Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Croscarmellose, Stearic Acid, Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate

Check SPIRULINA 1000MG - 360 TABS (2 BOTTLES - 180 TABS) + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPIRULINA 1000MG - 360 TABS (2 BOTTLES - 180 TABS) + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go