Is Spitz Sunflower Seeds Smoky BBQ Flavored Big Bang - 5.35 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky barbecue-flavored sunflower seeds offer a bold, savory taste and firm, crunchy texture favored for casual snacking, road trips, sporting events, and social gatherings. Reviewers often note intense smoke seasoning and reliable crunch, commonly praising value while some comment on uneven coating or overly strong flavor intensity for sensitive palates.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural smoke flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky barbecue-flavored sunflower seeds offer a bold, savory taste and firm, crunchy texture favored for casual snacking, road trips, sporting events, and social gatherings. Reviewers often note intense smoke seasoning and reliable crunch, commonly praising value while some comment on uneven coating or overly strong flavor intensity for sensitive palates.
Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Sugar, Sea Salt, Salt, Fructose, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Monosodium Glutamate, Molasses Solids, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid, Paprika Extracts, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate And Sunflower Oil
Check Spitz Sunflower Seeds Smoky BBQ Flavored Big Bang - 5.35 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spitz Sunflower Seeds Smoky BBQ Flavored Big Bang - 5.35 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bigs Vlasic Dill Pickle Flavor Sunflower Seeds Re-Sealable Big Bag!
Spitz Sunflower Seeds Dill Pickle Flavored Big Bang - 6 Oz
Bigs Hidden Valley Ranch Sunflower Seeds, Keto Friendly Snack, Low Carb Lifestyle, 5.35 oz. Bag
David Jumbo Salted & Roasted Bar-B-Q Flavored Sunflower Seeds 5.25 oz
BiGS Sunflower Seeds Bacon Salt Sizzlin Bacon - 5.35 Oz
Where to buy
Spitz Sunflower Seeds Smoky BBQ Flavored Big Bang - 5.35 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


