Is Splenda Diabetes Care Diabetes Care Strawberry Banana Shake 8 oz Bottles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • microfiltered milk protein
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • gellan gum vitamins & minerals: magnesium phosphate
  • of natural and artificial flavor

microfiltered milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
vitamin d3
gellan gum vitamins & minerals: magnesium phosphate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Microfiltered Milk Protein, Canola Oil, Short-Chain Fructooligosaccharides, Allulose and Less than 2% of Natural and Artificial Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Carrageenan, Dipotassium Phosphate, Splenda Sucralose, Red 3, Gellan Gum Vitamins & Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.

Check Splenda Diabetes Care Diabetes Care Strawberry Banana Shake 8 oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Splenda Diabetes Care Diabetes Care Strawberry Banana Shake 8 oz Bottles is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go