Is Splendido Antipasto, Club Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweet genoa salami
- pork
- prosciutto
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
sweet genoa salami
Dietitian noteSalami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prosciutto (pork, sea salt), Coppa di Parma (pork, sea salt, sugars (dextrose), white pepper, dried garlic, spice extracts, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite), Sweet Genoa Salami (pork, sea salt, sugars (dextrose), potassium chloride, spice extract, spices, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite, dried garlic, bacterial culture).
Check Splendido Antipasto, Club Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Splendido Antipasto, Club Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Splendido Antipasto, Club Pack is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


